PRIVACY AND COOKIES

With reference to the data entered to purchase products on TaniniHome, for registration to the TaniniHome website and for sending promotional material. Without prejudice to the principles set out above regarding browsing data, we wish to inform you of the following:

PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 13 OF ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO.196 DATED 30 JUNE 2003 (ITALIAN REGULATION – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE)


With reference to the data provided for registration to the TaniniHome website.

1. Source of data

The personal data collected by TaniniHome has been provided directly by you for the purpose of registering to the website to receive communications and news regarding TaniniHome and its activities by e-mail. If the personal data has changed, please write to the address indicated below and communicate the changes in order to allow us to keep your personal data updated.

2. Purposes of data processing

The personal data provided by you, with your specific consent, may be processed by TaniniHome for the purpose of registering you to the website to receive news and communications about TaniniHome by e-mail

3. Methods of processing

In relation to the purposes identified above, your data will be collected by digital methods, on protected systems, and it will be processed both in paper and electronic format, duly protected.

4. Mandatory or optional nature of provision of requested data

In order to complete the online registration, a series of personal information is required. Any refusal to provide accurate information or the communication of erroneous information may prevent us from satisfying your request.

5. Recipients of data communication

Your personal data will be processed by TaniniHome

6. Data controller and processor

The Controller of the data processing is GiulioTanini Spa, with registered office in Via Maragliano 155, 50144 Florence, the entity in charge of management and coordination of the website TaniniHome. 



With reference to data provided to purchase online TaniniHome products and receive promotional material.

1. Source of data

The personal data collected by TaniniHome has been provided directly by you for the purpose of proceeding with online purchases on this website. If the personal data has changed, please write to the address indicated below and communicate the changes in order to allow us to keep your personal data updated.

2. Purposes of data processing

2.1. The personal data provided by you may be processed by TaniniHome for the following purposes: a. management of correspondence and communications of service with you; b. verification that the data provided for the transaction is complete, valid, correct and clear, to guard against any fraud.

2.2. In addition, with your specific consent, your personal data, collected also on the occasion of future online purchases and offline purchases in our stores, may be used by TaniniHome to gather additional information on its customers (data analysis relating to purchasing preferences for some categories of products, frequency of visits or requests regarding purchased items), for activities of direct mailing and direct e-mailing (sending of e-cards), sending of communications on our activities and communications for the purpose of offering additional personalised services. In addition, TaniniHome staff will proceed to provide a more efficient service.

3. Methods of processing

In relation to the purposes identified above, your data will be collected by digital methods, on protected systems and it will be processed both in paper and electronic format, duly protected. In addition, if you consent to the insertion of your personal data into the TaniniHome customer database, this data may be used for statistical and market analyses and may be processed in aggregate form or in an identifiable manner.

4. Recipients of data communication

Your personal data will be processed by the Data Processor and by the person assigned to process data on TaniniHome who are responsible for managing the transaction. In addition, your data may be communicated to third parties, in Italy or abroad, including companies that are part of TaniniHome, advisors who support TaniniHome in transaction management (mainly providers of Internet services, shipping agents), banks and credit verification bodies and consultants, suppliers of services linked to direct marketing activities or the maintenance of data processing systems, along with companies that perform the activity of storage and management of files. Except as indicated in this Privacy Information Notice, your data will not be transferred to third parties. In addition, if you consent to the insertion of your personal data into the TaniniHome customer database, this data may be used for statistical and market analysis and direct marketing activities. The TaniniHome customer database is the exclusive property of GiulioTanini Spa.

5. Data controller and processor

The Data Controller, except for the processing set out at paragraph 2.2, is the company GiulioTanini S.p.A. with registered office in Via Maragliano 155, 50144 – Florence.

Rights of owner

With reference to the personal data that we may process, we wish to inform you that you are the holder of the rights laid down in Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. In particular, you have the right to obtain from TaniniHome confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data relating to you in the company database; you have the right to obtain the communication of the data in intelligible form, to be informed of the origin of the personal data and the logic applied to processing; you have the right to obtain the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or block on data processed in breach of the law as well as the update, rectification, or, where appropriate, supplementation of the data; you have the right to object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data relating to you. With reference to the processing identified above, if you wish to exercise these rights or you wish to receive an updated list of the recipients of the data communication, you can contact the offices of the Customer Care Department in Via Maragliano 155, 50144, Florence.In addition, if you give your consent to the sending of promotional material, you can cancel the authorisation for that processing, at any time, free of charge, by requesting the deletion of your data from the mailing list (as stated in every e-mail) or by writing to the Customer Care Department as indicated above. 

Use of cookies:

Users do not have to provide any personal information, nor are they obliged to do so simply to visit the Website. For use of the Website, it is necessary to use cookies (meaning a set of characters that are stored in the hard disk or temporary memory of users’ computers when they access the pages of certain websites), in order to improve the service provided. The information may be read only by the Website that sent the cookies to the device. Usually, websites use cookies to obtain statistical information and to analyse the behaviour of their users. These cookies are installed automatically in the computer used by users but they do not store any type of information relating to users because they are anonymous. The information that TaniniHome retains on its equipment by way of cookies only consists of a number that identifies a user, as well as preferences such as browsing language used and the date on which the cookie was deposited. TaniniHome may also register IP (Internet Protocol) addresses as identifiers of the computer from which the Web is accessed, to make diagnoses of any problem with its server, to administer its Web page and to analyse the trends of users. This will allow the company to recognise users on future visits to the Website, to improve its Website and to offer a more personalised service. In effect, the cookies sent by the Website allow the following: to make an estimate of the numbers and methods of use; to retain information on user preferences and to personalise the Website based upon those individual interests; to speed up searches; to recognise users when they connect to the website, provided that they access from the same computer on which they registered as members by e-mail and password. If you do not wish to be remembered by the computer as a user of TaniniHome you just need to click the “close session” option every time you leave the Website; otherwise, every time you access it via the same computer, you will automatically be recognised, without the need to access using your username and password.

If you wish, you can set your browser to avoid receipt of cookies and prevent their installation on your hard disk. However, if you choose this setting, you may not be able to access certain sections of the Website or you may not be able to use some of our services. If the browser is not set in such a way as to reject cookies, the system will produce cookies upon accessing the Website. For more information on this, please consult your browser instructions and manuals.

This Privacy information notice and our terms of service are regularly reviewed and updated. The updates of this privacy information notice are published on our website. Changes are valid from the time they are published on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this page regularly to check for any updates.


Access to entire PRIVACY POLICY